Logo

Privacy Statement

1. About this Privacy Statement

The Australian Stainless Steel Development Association (ASSDA) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. This Statement sets out its commitment to privacy.

2. Personal Information Collected

ASSDA recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected for members and others seeking technical assistance from ASSDA. The kinds of personal information collected and maintained by ASSDA in respect of members, prospective members and other external users of ASSDA's services, generally comprises the following:

Name, address, contact details (phone/fax/email/online address or addresses) and relevant business category of the member or enquirer.

In addition, further personal information may be sought from members and third parties seeking technical advice or assistance from ASSDA, including information pertaining to the background and substance of the technical issue and/or particulars of the assistance sought.

Some basic contact information is also sought from persons attending ASSDA's webinars, seminars, courses, and conferences.

The information collected by ASSDA is necessary to enable to undertake its core functions and activities.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Unless you instruct us not to do so, personal information may be used for:

(a) Maintaining an internal member register. This register is published on our website and incorporates a member's name and a link to the member's own website;

(b) Building a database of contacts (whether member or non-member) of organisations engaged in the stainless steel industry;

(c) The distribution of ASSDA publications intended to promote the use of stainless steel in Australia and the services of its members, and to disseminate information about ASSDA news and upcoming events;

(d) Publishing a profile on a particular member, group of members or other industry group. This may be in the form of our online buyers' guide, a profile page for member inclusion in our magazine or reference manual. However, before any such secondary use or disclosure is made of personal information for these purposes, the express consent of the member or group will be obtained before publication.

ASSDA does not sell, rent or trade personal information.

To the extent that any proposed use set out in this section constitutes direct marketing, a member of other user of ASSDA may contact ASSDA to request that it not receive marketing communications from ASSDA. ASSDA will act on any request to opt out, promptly. This section is not intended to override any other law which may apply to direct marketing activities.

Where personal information is disclosed in ASSDA publications, access to that information will extend to overseas or other overseas recipients of ASSDA publications. Access to such recipients will be limited to information which constitutes a primary purpose for which information is collected. By becoming an ASSDA member or otherwise using the services of ASSDA, and providing personal information, the supplier of that information submits to personal information collected being provided to an overseas recipient in the same manner as it is disclosed to a local recipient.

4. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

By its nature, the personal information sought by ASSDA makes it impractical for ASSDA to deal with an enquirer without identifying themselves. However, members of the public contacting ASSDA in respect of technical issues may, in some instances, be able to interact with ASSDA on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym. Any enquirer wishing to avail itself of this right should make that request to ASSDA at the time of the enquiry. ASSDA will then assess whether the enquiry can proceed on the basis requested, and notify the enquirer accordingly.

5. Personal Information Quality, Correction and Security

ASSDA strives to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist this objective, please contact ASSDA if any details you have provided change. ASSDA is unable to reasonably monitor the ongoing accuracy of all information provided to it. If you believe the information ASSDA holds is not accurate, complete, or up to date, contact us and we will correct and update personal information held, where satisfied that it is incorrect or out of date. Where a correction request is made but refused, ASSDA will give written reason for such refusal.

ASSDA protects the personal information it collects from misuse, wrongful interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by maintaining appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. ASSDA requires third parties that process personal information on its behalf to follow stringent standards of security and confidentiality. Whenever ASSDA engages other organisations to provide support, it requires them to conform to its privacy standards and to permit ASSDA to audit them for compliance.

ASSDA will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was originally disclosed.

6. Access to Personal Information

Under the APP, you are entitled to access information ASSDA holds about you. ASSDA wishes to make this process as informal and convenient as possible. Any request should be in writing addressed to The Privacy Officer, ASSDA, and may be sent by letter or electronic means. Requests in other formats will also be considered. A request under this section must be reasonably specific about the information required, to avoid unnecessary administration and delays. Your request will receive a response within a reasonable time and, in any event, within 30 days.

7. Complaints

If you have a reason to believe that ASSDA has breached the APP, you are urged to raise this with the ASSDA Privacy Officer. A form will be provided on request to ASSDA for you to outline concerns. ASSDA will investigate all complaints and respond within 14 days. If ASSDA finds a complaint justified, it will resolve it, promptly.

8. Website

When you visit the ASSDA website, our service provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • The type of browser and operating system you are using;
  • The address of the referring site (i.e. the previous site you visited);
  • Your server's IP address (a number unique to the computer through which you are connected to the internet);
  • The date and time of your visit; and
  • The address pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

No attempt will be made to otherwise identify users or their browsing activity except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

The ASSDA website contains links to other sites. ASSDA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such linked websites. These links are for the user's convenience only and do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by ASSDA of the content, policies or practices of those third-party sites.

 

Platinum Members